3:21-CV-01767
[…] See Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908). But Ex parte Young “has no application in suits against the States and their agencies, which are barred regardless of the relief sought.” Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 146 (1993).
Here, Lundy alleges that “in the complete absence of jurisdiction,” the Commonwealth has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity. Doc. 21 at 6. Lundy cites as evidence to this effect 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8522(b)(3). That statute imposes liability as an exception to sovereign immunity in certain limited circumstances, one of these being “claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency.” Id.
Lundy has only vaguely alleged the taking of his property, and in no specific detail. He has alleged no “damage” to his personal property, only that the state is keeping it.