Stetzel v. Burtlow
[…] Such a claim lies or could lie in tort. See City & Cnty. of Denver v. Desert Truck Sales, Inc., 837 P.2d 759, 765 (Colo. 1992) ("A claim for damages resulting from detention of property may lie in tort."); Foster v. Bd. of Governors of Colo. State Univ. Sys., 2014 COA 18, ¶ 22 (looking to whether "essence" of injury is tortious in nature).

¶ 15 Third, although Stetzel's claim arises from the operation of a correctional facility, he does not dispute that he has been convicted of a crime and is incarcerated pursuant to that conviction. § 24-10-106(1.5)(a).

¶ 16 Fourth, Stetzel did not allege, and does not argue on appeal, that defendants' actions or omissions were willful and wanton. § 24-10-118(2)(a); see also § 24-10-110(5)(a), C.R.S. 2023 ("In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint."). And indeed, his characterization of defendants' conduct as negligent would be inconsistent with any such assertion. See Martinez, ¶ 32 ("[W]illful and wanton conduct is not merely negligent ...."); Duke v. Gunnison Cnty.