No. CV-R-81-253-ECR.
[…] If the holding in Stern II does resolve all of the issues in this latter suit, then the plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment here. If, however, there are other issues presented by this suit which were not resolved in the earlier proceeding, the plaintiffs would at most be entitled to partial summary judgment on the issues actually decided, and could even have summary judgment entered against them on other points. It is therefore critical to determine exactly what is at issue on this suit, and what the Stern II court resolved.
At the time these transfers took place, 26 U.S.C. § 1491 provided:
There is hereby imposed on the transfer of stock or securities by a citizen or resident of the United States, or by a domestic corporation or partnership, or by a trust which is not a foreign trust, to a foreign corporation as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital, or to a foreign trust, or to a foreign partnership, an excise tax equal to 27 1/2 percent of the excess of —
(1) the value of the stock or securities so transferred, over
(2) its adjusted basis (for determining gain) in the hands of the transferor.26 U.S.C. § 1491 (Supp. II 1952), amended by 26 U.S.C. § 1491 (1976). In essence, the purpose of § 1491 is to prevent U.S. taxpayers from transferring appreciated property offshore without the payment of a capital gains tax. H.R. Rep. No. 658, 94th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 2897, 3102 and 3647. This section is simply not applicable if the relevant transfer is not in pursuance of a plan having as its principal purpose the avoidance of federal taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 1492 (1976); see H.R. Rep. No. 658, 1976 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 2897, supra, and Stern I, 563 F. Supp. 484, 488.
There is a dearth of published decisions interpreting the strictures of § 1491. Indeed, aside from this Court's own analysis of the matter, the record is virtually blank. Insight into the interpretation of this part of the Code may be found in the published rulings of the Internal Revenue Service itself, however. In Revenue Ruling 78-356, it is noted that § 1491 does not apply to a transfer of appreciated stock by a U.S. citizen to a foreign corporation if that transfer is an arm's length exchange for annuity, the present value of which is equal to the fair market value of the stock. Rev.Rul. 78-356, 1978-2 CB 226. Thus, according to this ruling, if the transaction in question is an arm's length exchange for an annuity, and if the present value of that annuity is equal to the fair market value of the stock, then § 1491 does not apply.