Stern v. Leath
[…] Lockheed Martin Corp., 206 F.3d 1031 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc), Dr. Stern asserts that his conspiracy claims are exempt from the doctrine's bar under the criminal conspiracy exception. In his brief, Dr. Stern argues that the civil conspiracies implicate criminal liability because “there was a specific group of highly relevant documents that Defendants withheld” from Dr. Stern's open records request “in order to specifically limit his speech to reporters.” (Doc. # 90. at 192.) Dr. Stern contends that Defendants “could be subject to” criminal misdemeanor penalties under Alabama Code § 13A-10-12 based on the withholding of these documents. (Doc. # 90, at 193.)

Section 13A-10-12, a Class A misdemeanor, provides in part that “[a] person commits the crime of tampering with governmental records if . . . [k]nowing he lacks the authority to retain a governmental record he refuses to deliver up the record in his possession upon proper request of a person lawfully entitled to receive such record for examination or other purposes.”

Defendants counter that Dr. Stern's summary judgment response is “the first time [Dr. Stern] has alerted Defendants (and this Court) that he suspects Defendants have engaged in criminal activity relating to the production of public records in response to the 2015 public records request.”