Stern v. H. Dimarzo, Inc.
[…] In contrast to the extensive provisions of Section 77 of the Lien Law which create a right of action and regulate the procedure to be followed and the relief that may be granted, Section 71 addresses the purpose of the statutory trust, the purposes for which trust assets may be used, the definition of "trust claims", and the identification of trust beneficiaries. Of moment, Section 71 (subd. 5) states that, except as provided in Sections 76 and 77, "the rights of each member of the class of beneficiaries accrue at the making of the contract or the occurrence of the transaction out of which the claim arises." Thus, Section 71 also recognizes that an action on a trust claim necessarily involves the rights of "each member of the class of beneficiaries". Nothing in Section 71 authorizes the commencement of litigation. That is covered by