Stern v. H. Dimarzo, Inc.
[…] (see, e.g., Verified Complaint, ¶¶ 27,28-217, 351). The claim by Defendants that Exhibit 2 represents the checks written on the HDI operating account and, therefore, is not confined to the checks written for the Stern project is not supported by an affidavit and, in any event, since Plaintiffs characterize it differently, would present a question of fact.

3. Class Action

Defendants also assert that an action asserting a Lien Law violation must be pursued as a class action pursuant to Section 77 of the Lien Law. Plaintiffs assert that they "move under Lien Law § 71; therefore, any requirement under Section 77 does not apply." (Pltf. Mem. at 23 n. 5).

Section 77 (subd. 1) of the Lien Law states that a trust arising under Article 3-A may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim "in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust". It also provides for the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure to be used in the action.