2012-07-23
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the Final Order of the Bureau and remand the matter to the Bureau for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Stern also argues that she was entitled to retroactive benefits dating back to the date she became eligible for Social Security benefits. For the reasons discussed above regarding the twelve-month look back limitation, we reject this argument. Further, the provision Stern relies upon, 7 U.S.C. § 2014, provides that persons who are eligible for Social Security benefits are automatically eligible for SNAP benefits, but also provides that “[a]ssistance under this program shall be furnished to all eligible households who make application for such participation.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014 (emphasis added). Thus, the federal law clearly provides that a person who is eligible must apply for SNAP benefits.