CV165036925
[…] JSF Promotions, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 265 Conn. 413, 422-23, 828 A.2d 609 (2003); Belica v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 126 Conn.App. 779, 786-87, 12 A.3d 1067 (2011); " 'In the absence of a motion to correct the finding of the board, the court is bound by the board's finding." (Citation omitted.) Warner v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 135 Conn.App. 84, 89, 41 A.3d 348 (2012); Martinez v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 170 Conn.App. 333, 338, 154 A.3d 1048 (2017).
General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides that an individual shall be ineligible for benefits " if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." General Statutes § 31-236(a)(16) provides that: " in the case of absence from work, 'wilful misconduct' means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the absence or notice to the employer which the employee could reasonably have provided under the circumstances for three