KATIE STERN-OBSTFELD, SAMUEL STERN-OBSTFELD, Plaintiffs, v. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC, Defendant.
[…] See notice of motion (motion sequence number 002), exhibit V (complaint) at 3. However, the court's July 29, 2019 decision denied that request, as moot. Id., exhibit 24.
Defendant cross moves for a summary judgment declaring that the public sale that took place on September 20, 2019 is valid based upon its affirmative defense that irrefutable documentary evidence defeats plaintiffs' claim that defendant failed to comply with UCC § 9-611 (f).
UCC § 9-611 (f) provides as follows:
"(f) Additional pre-disposition notice for cooperative interests.
"(1) In addition to such other notification as may be required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and section 9-613 of this article, a secured party whose collateral consists of a residential cooperative interest used by the debtor and whose security interest in such collateral secures an obligation incurred in connection with financing or refinancing of the acquisition of such cooperative interest and who proposes to dispose of such collateral after a default with respect to such obligation, shall send to the debtor, not less than ninety days prior to the date of the disposition of the cooperative interest, an additional pre-disposition notice as provided herein.
"(2) The notice required by this subsection shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the notice required by subsection (b) of this section, and the title of the notice shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page.
"(3) The notice required by this subsection shall appear as follows:
"Help for Homeowners at Risk of Foreclosure "New York State Law requires that we send you this information about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
UCC § 9-611 (f)."Notice
"You are in danger of losing your home. You are in default of your obligations under the loan secured by your rights to your cooperative apartment. It is important that you take action, if you wish to avoid losing your home.
"Sources of Information and Assistance "The State encourages you to become informed about your options, by seeking assistance from an attorney, a legal aid office, or a government agency or non-profit organization that provides counseling with respect to home foreclosures.