Case No. 2:17-bk-01712-FMD Adv. Pro. No. 2:18-ap-531-FMD
[…] A trustee's state law fraudulent transfer claims are analogous in form and substance to fraudulent transfer claims under § 548 and may be analyzed contemporaneously. "The only material difference between the state and bankruptcy provisions is the favorable four-year look-back period under the Florida law."
Fla. Stat. § 726.110.
In re Pearlman , 515 B.R. 887, 894 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2014) (citations omitted).
Under § 548(a)(1)(A), a trustee may avoid a transfer of a debtor's property if the debtor made the transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. Under Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a), a transfer made by a debtor is actually fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." In determining whether a debtor made a transfer with actual fraudulent intent, courts generally look to "badges of fraud," such as (1) whether the transfer was made to an insider, (2) whether the debtor retained possession or control of the property after the transfer, (3) whether the transfer