No. CV-05-071-FVS.
[…] Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 415, 104 S.Ct. 1868, 80 L.Ed.2d 404 (1984))). Indeed, Washington courts apply the "doing business" test in order to make certain that due process concerns are addressed before a nonresident defendant is subjected to general jurisdiction in Washington. Im Ex Trading Co., 92 Wn. App. at 537. Since "the `doing business' and due process inquiries are the same," Amoco Egypt Oil Co., 1 F.3d at 851 (citations omitted), the "statutory and constitutional standards merge into a single due process test." Id. (internal punctuation and citations omitted).
RCW 4.28.080(10) provides that, in the case of suit against "a foreign corporation or nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association doing business within this state," the summons may be served upon "any agent, cashier or secretary thereof." Washington appellate courts have held that this statute creates general jurisdiction. See, e.g., Hein v. Taco Bell, Inc., 60 Wash. App. 325, 328-29, 803 P.2d 329 (1991) (citation omitted).