Sterling Sav. Bank v. Murphy
[…] Kentwood Nat'l Bank, 106 Mich.App. 290, 307 N.W.2d 761 (1981).

Here, no statute creates a duty of care from Sterling to the Bricklins. Furthermore, no common law duty is created. As explained in Swiss Baco, the Bricklins are not a member of any class to whom the bank owed a duty. Without demonstrating a duty of care owed to the Bricklins, their negligence claim must fail. The trial court properly dismissed their claim on summary judgment.

Since the Bricklins cannot establish a prima facie negligence case, we need not addre Sterling's RCW 30.22.210(1) and independent duty doctrine defenses. We note that a bank may, "without liability, refuse to disburse any funds contained in the account to any . . . P.O.D. account beneficiary . . . until such time as . . . [t]he payment is authorized or directed by a court of proper jurisdiction." RCW 30.22.210(1)(b) (emphasis added).

Finally, under the independent duty doctrine, "[w]hen no independent tort duty exists, tort does not provide a remedy." Eastwood v. Horse Harbor Found., lnc., 170 Wn.2d 380, 389, 241 P.3d 1256 (2010).