C.A. No. 20408-VCN
[…] Sterling, in contrast, had not reached any specific phase of the development process when it entered into the Settlement Agreement, including that stage where the fees were assessed as the County now seeks to impose them. Moreover, no language in the Settlement Agreement is rendered surplusage by the County's proposed reading because nothing in the Settlement Agreement is comparable to the provision in Chase Alexa that caused so much debate—"the project must meet all current standards"—if another preliminary conference was necessary because six months had elapsed.
That is what Section 3010 addresses. Under Section 3010 fees charged by the County for land use applications (including the Review Fees) have "to be proportioned to the cost of processing a subdivision submitted for review and approval of the Commission." In protesting the magnitude of the 2009 increase in Review Fees, Sterling is protected by the proportionality requirement in Section 3010.
Both the implied covenant of good faith and the anti-absurdity doctrine generally address fundamental unfairness.