C.A. No. 20408-VCN
[…] Several themes are sponsored by the County: the County attorney lacked authority to bind the County; the purported agreement would violate the County Code; and the purported agreement would run afoul of the Settlement Agreement's proscription against oral modification. Before the attorney's authority can be determined, the question of what (if anything) did he agree to must first be addressed. Because this is a clear, factual dispute between counsel as to what was said and whether there was an agreement, the summary judgment standard precludes the Court from now resolving this contention.
Section 3010 states that:
The Commission [Department] shall establish a uniform schedule of fees to be paid by the subdivider and to be proportioned to the cost of processing a subdivision submitted for review and approval of the Commission. No schedule established by the Commission shall become effective unless and until approved by the County Council.The parties do not dispute that the Department sets fees relating to land use, or that the Review Fees as set out in Appendix 2 were part of a "uniform schedule of fees" established by the Department.