C.A. No. 20408-VCN
[…] In a response e-mail on the same day, Wilson denied having ever reached an agreement with Abbott. G. The Second Motion to Enforce
Wilson Aff. ¶ 8.
Wilson Aff. Ex. B.
Sterling Br. 20.
Wilson Aff. ¶ 11; Sterling Br. 20.
Wilson Aff. ¶ 11.
Wilson Aff. Ex. C.
After the County rejected Sterling's record plan application on May 8, 2012, on August 9, 2012 Sterling filed its second Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement, and on September 17, 2012, the County filed its Cross-Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement. These motions are now before the Court. H. 9 Del. C. § 3010
Def.'s App. Ex. 6.
Section 3010 pertains to the County's imposition of land use fees, including the 2009 increase in Review Fees. It provides:
The Commission [Department] shall establish a uniform schedule of fees to be paid by the subdivider and to be proportioned to the cost of processing a subdivision submitted for review and approval of the Commission. No schedule established by the Commission shall become effective unless and until approved by the County Council.Section 3010 has three components. First, it is up to the Department to establish a uniform schedule of fees relating to subdivision plans (which includes the Review Fees). Second, any fees so established have to be proportioned to the cost of processing subdivision plans submitted for review and approval. Third, any such fees must be approved by the County Council.
By 9 Del. C. § 3001(1), "Commission" means the Regional Planning Commission of New Castle County for purposes of 9 Del.