61581/04.
[…] The defendants, both in the answer and an affidavit contained in the opposing papers, claim that the equipment lease was tainted by fraud and deception in the inception, was unconscionable, and gave rise to unjust enrichment. The answer specifically asserts that the bank plaintiff, knowing of the fraudulent conduct, purchased the instant equipment lease at a deep discount, and by demanding payment thereunder acted in a manner violating New York's consumer protection law (G.B.L. § 394). The plaintiff submits no refutation by a person with knowledge of the facts in affidavit form.
The first counterclaim includes claims under New York's General Business Law § 349, which declares unlawful "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state." The act complained of must be consumer-oriented, be "misleading in a material way" and cause injury, but the practice "need not reach the level of common-law fraud" ( Stutman v. Chemical Bank, 95 NY2d 24, 29 [2000]). The deception may bear upon the pricing of the product ( Small v.