61581/04.
[…] Accordingly, the court determines that the choice of law provision dictates New Jersey law would apply, including its Uniform Commercial Code and consumer protection laws. Indeed, even absent this contract, New Jersey consumer statutes would be applicable, for reasons explained in Boyes v. Greenwich Boat Works, Inc., 27 F.Supp.2d 543, 547 (D.N.J. 1998), as it found New Jersey consumer laws governed a purchase by an out-of-state consumer from a New Jersey merchant:
Under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1, et seq.), N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 prohibits "any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise. . . ." An equipment lease falls within this prohibition (N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1 [e], "The term 'sale' shall include any sale, rental or distribution, offer for sale, rental or distribution or attempt directly or indirectly to sell, rent or distribute"), as does deception in relation to services to be