61581/04.
[…] Further, because the facts presented by defendants do not contradict the face of the lease, they are entitled to show that the lease should be "explained or supplemented . . . by a course of dealing or . . . by course of performance" (N.J.S.A. § 12A:2A-202 and N.Y.U.C.C. § 202), and be permitted to demonstrate that telephone service was required to be provided pursuant to this contract notwithstanding the terms of the lease.
Finally, the plaintiff does not address the defense of unconscionability. As provided by N.J.S.A. § 12A:2A-108 (1) and N.Y.U.C.C. § 108 (1), if a "court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract. . . ." Some recent New York authority supports the position that a factual issue also may be raised regarding the unconscionability of the process by which a lease agreement was negotiated, even by a small business lessee ( see, addressing provision identical to N.J.S.A. § 12A:2A-108, Advanta