61581/04.
[…] Everlast World's Boxing Headquarters Corp., 2 AD3d 266, 267 [1st Dept. 2003], lv app denied 2 NY3d 702 [2004], same result, "the opponent of the motion has not been surprised and fully opposed the motion"). As to the pleadings, they lack of a detailed recitation of causes of action and defenses, which is permitted in Civil Court pleadings. The complaint is an endorsed complaint, with a brief recitation of a claim for payment on the same page as the summons (N.Y.C.C.A. § 902 [a][1], "If the plaintiff's cause of action is for money only, the cause of action may be set forth by indorsement upon the summons"; N.Y.C.C.A. § 903, "The requirements of this act or of the CPLR applicable to a formal pleading shall not be applicable to an indorsement pleading"; see, Holloway v. New York City Transit Authority, 182 Misc 2d 749 [Civ. Ct. NY Co. 1999, Acosta, J.]).