61581/04.
[…] Shakim Compere, 243 AD2d 213, 217 [1st Dept. 1998]), it is especially worthy of note that the pending New Jersey class action increases the need for both sides to assess the potential res judicata effect of this litigation.
To remove these impediments, should defendants desire to interpose a declaratory judgment counterclaim, the readiest alternative would be to recognize the limited subject matter jurisdiction on this court and transfer the matter to the Supreme Court, a court of general jurisdiction with full plenary powers (NY Const. Art. 6, § 19 [f], "The courts for the city of New York . . . shall transfer to the supreme court . . . any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said court and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction"; Siegel, NY Prac. § 24, Mistake in Choice of Courts [4th ed.]). Because such a counterclaim could bear upon all issues in this case, a full transfer would likely be warranted ( compare, Pratt Institute v. Niehoff Realty, Inc., 120 Misc 2d 845 [Civ. Ct.