Reeves v. Bridges, 248 Ga. 600, 602 ( 284 SE2d 416) (1981).Stepperson, Inc. v. Long, 256 Ga. 838, 839 (1) ( 353 SE2d 461) (1987). Accord Eldridge v. Aronson, 221 Ga. App. 662, 663 (1) ( 472 SE2d 497) (1996).
For purposes of this case, Mowell has conceded that she is only entitled to damages under OCGA § 51-12-6. See generally Stepperson, Inc. v. Long, 256 Ga. 838, 840-843 (2) ( 353 SE2d 461) (1987) (OCGA § 51-12-6 damages are available for cause of action under OCGA § 51-1-18). OCGA § 51-12-6 provides: "In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened consciences of impartial jurors."
Wellborn v. DeKalb County School Dist., supra, 227 Ga. App. 377, (3); see Ryckeley, supra, 261 Ga. at 828; Sanders, supra, 178 Ga. App. at 450; Howard v. Bloodworth, 137 Ga. App. 478, 479 ( 224 S.E.2d 122) (1976).Westview Cemetery, supra, 234 Ga. at 544-545 (B); Carroll v. Rock, 220 Ga.