Stepp v. R. Thompson, L.S.C.I.
[…] He posits that, even though his recidivism risk is “high,” Section 3632(d)(4)(C) mandates that the BOP must apply the time credits he has earned to his sentence.

(See Doc. No. 1-2; Doc. No. 6-1 at 13.)

Assuming Stepp's claim involves only statutory construction and therefore does not require administrative exhaustion, it is nonetheless meritless. Stepp is overlooking 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g), which is explicitly cross-referenced in Section 3632(d)(4)(C)-the statutory provision on which Stepp relies. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g) , into prerelease custody or supervised release.” (emphasis added).) Section 3624(g) sets forth the process for when and how FSA time credits are applied to create an earlier release date for eligible prisoners.