Stepney v. Town of Fairfield
[…] In addition, "the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230."

General Statutes § 19a-220 provides that a judge of the Superior Court may issue a warrant to a proper officer stating the legal order given by a director of health and requiring the proper officer to carry the order into effect and execute the order.

General Statutes § 19a-230 is a general fine and penalty clause stating: "Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any legal order of a director of health or board of health, for which no penalty is provided, shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both."

This court concludes that no state statute authorizes an imprisonment of six months as threatened by Exhibit 4. No state statute authorizes an imprisonment penalty for each day the code is in violation.