Stepney v. Town of Fairfield
[…] General Statutes § 7-148 (c)(7)(H) (xiii).

The Health Department is an agency of the Town of Fairfield. The statutes of Connecticut have empowered local health departments to enact certain sanitary rules, regulations and ordinances. "Towns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said commissioner." General Statutes § 19a-207. This statute contains no definition of "sanitary rules and regulations." The municipal director of health derives their power from General Statutes § 19a-200 (a): "Such director of health shall have and exercise within the limits of the city, town or borough for which such director is appointed all powers necessary for enforcing the general statutes, provisions of the Public Health Code relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health and preventing the spread of diseases therein."

Dictionary definitions indicate that "sanitary" and "health" relate to physical or mental well being and freedom from disease relating to the whole body.