Stepney v. Town of Fairfield
[…] Each day during which any violation of said code provisions continues may be considered a separate offense."

General Statutes § 19a-36 (a) provides: "Any person who violates any provision of the Public Health Code shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both." This statutory reference to the "Public Health Code" refers to a Code adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health of the State of Connecticut, not municipal health codes.

General Statutes § 19a-206 provides for the imposition of civil penalties by municipal directors of health. The municipal director of health can institute a civil action to abate a health violation and "the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars per day for each such nuisance is maintained. . . ." General Statutes § 19a-206 (b)(2). In addition, "the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230."

General Statutes § 19a-220 provides that a judge of the Superior Court may issue a warrant to a proper officer stating the legal order given by a director of health and requiring the proper officer to carry the order into effect and execute the order.