Stepney v. Town of Fairfield
[…] No other code regulations are referred to in the penalty section. The Public Health Code of the Town of Fairfield was offered in evidence. Exhibit 7. Section 1.6 of that Public Health Code states: "Any person who violates any such regulation shall be fined not more than one hundred ($100.00) or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each offense. Each day during which any violation of said code provisions continues may be considered a separate offense."

General Statutes § 19a-36 (a) provides: "Any person who violates any provision of the Public Health Code shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three months or both." This statutory reference to the "Public Health Code" refers to a Code adopted by the Commissioner of Public Health of the State of Connecticut, not municipal health codes.

General Statutes § 19a-206 provides for the imposition of civil penalties by municipal directors of health.