No. 4D22-291
[…] We remand for the trial court to correct this scrivener's error. See Bryant v. State , 301 So. 3d 352, 353 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). Appellant need not be present for the correction. Id.
See § 893.135(1)(f)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2018) (a person who traffics between fourteen and twenty-eight grams of amphetamines "shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000"); § 893.135(1)(k)2.a., Fla. Stat. (2018) (a person who traffics between ten and two-hundred grams of phenethylamines "shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000"); § 893.135(1)(c)1.b., Fla. Stat. (2018) (a person who traffics between fourteen and twenty-eight grams of morphine "shall be ordered to pay a fine of $100,000"); and § 938.04, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("In addition to any fine for any criminal offense prescribed by law, including a criminal traffic offense ... there is hereby established and created as a court cost an additional 5-percent surcharge thereon which shall be imposed[.]")
Affirmed, but remanded to correct a scrivener's error in sentence.
Warner, May and Gerber, JJ., concur.