Stephenson v. State
[…] The trial court did not err in admitting Ms. Dunnington's statement into evidence.

V. An Illegal Sentence?

Stephenson's final contention is that the trial court illegally sentenced him to fifteen years imprisonment for possession of a regulated firearm by a disqualified person. He asserts that the maximum sentence he could have received for this offense is five years. Stephenson appears to be under the mistaken impression that he was charged under Public Safety (P.S.) Article § 5-133(b). Count fourteen of the criminal information charged Stephenson under P.S. § 5-133 (c), which provides:

(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:

(i) a crime of violence;

(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (I) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State.

(2)(I) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.

(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.

(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
(emphasis added).

The above statute expressly permits the sentence of fifteen years for its violation.