Stephenson v. Segal
[…] Stephenson's habeas petition, which argued that the Federal Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) miscalculated her time credits under the First Step Act of 2018 (“FSA”), be denied. Judge Foster concluded that Ms. Stephenson was not entitled to at least 10 days of time credit for each individual program in which she was enrolled simultaneously (19 evidence-based recidivism reduction programming courses at once around the time she filed the petition) every month. Specifically, Judge Foster concluded that 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) does not require the BOP to award credits for each program completed. Instead prisoners earn time credits “for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming.” [May 5th R&R at 2 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i)).] Accordingly, Judge Foster recommends that the habeas petition be denied and this action be dismissed. [Id. at 3.]

In the May 15th R&R, Judge Foster addressed an “Addendum” to the petition that Ms. Stephenson submitted.