Stephenson v. Pounds
[…] Edwards, 269 S.W.3d at 920 (quoting State ex rel. Anglin v. Mitchell, 575 S.W.2d 284, 287 (Tenn. 1979), overruled on other grounds by Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 162-64). A void sentence is void upon entry, and "[t]he illegality does not 'spring into being' at some future point in time." Hoover v. State, 215 S.W.3d 776, 779 (Tenn. 2007); see Smith v. Lewis, 202 S.W.3D 124, 128 (Tenn. 2006).

Statute regulates "the form which the petition shall take." Stephenson Habeas IV, 2013 WL 6705997 at *4; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107. The statute requires that a petition must state "[t]hat it is [the] first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do." Id. at § 29-21-107(b)(4). These statutory procedural "requirements 'are mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.'" Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 259 (quoting Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165).