C-220020 C-220036
[…] To be sure, CAST's articles of incorporation were "cancelled" for lack of a statutory agent under R.C. 1701.07(N). ("Upon the failure of a corporation to appoint another agent or to file a statement of change of address of an agent * * * [u]nless the default is cured within thirty days after the mailing by the secretary of state of the notice * * * the articles of the corporation shall be canceled * * *."). But this does not mean that the record of CAST would vanish from the secretary of state's website or that CAST would cease to exist as a corporation. See R.C. 1701.07(N) ("The secretary of state shall make a notation of the cancellation on the secretary of state's records."); R.C. 1701.88(A) ("[W]hen the articles of a corporation have been canceled * * * it shall continue as a corporation for a period of five years from the * * * cancellation.") (Emphasis added.). Nor does cancellation mean that CAST cannot not be served.