Case No. 2:16-CV-00071-JRG-RSP
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.002(a)-(b). A "seller" is defined as:
(b) For purposes of this section, "loss" includes court costs and other reasonable expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and any reasonable damages.
a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.Id. § 82.001(3). Under this section, a "'[p]roducts liability action' means:
any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories."Id. § 82.001(2). There is no dispute that Plaintiff's lawsuit against Caterpillar and Sears is a products liability action within the meaning of the Texas Products Liability Act.