Case No. 2:16-CV-00071-JRG-RSP
[…] There is no dispute that Plaintiff's lawsuit against Caterpillar and Sears is a products liability action within the meaning of the Texas Products Liability Act.
The statutory duty to indemnify: "(1) applies without regard to the manner in which the action is concluded; and (2) is in addition to any duty to indemnify established by law, contract, or otherwise." Id. § 82.002(e). However, a manufacturer does not need to indemnify and hold harmless a seller against a "loss caused by the seller's negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is independently liable." Id. § 82.002(a).
Caterpillar's argument is premised on the assumption that it is a nonmanufacturing seller.