Stephenson Oil Company v. Citgo Petroleum Corp.
[…] B. Is Plaintiff's Claim Barred by UCC Notice Requirements?

Citgo next argues that Plaintiff "failed to provide the requisite notice to Citgo of the alleged breaches, as required by §§ 2-714 and 2-607 of the Oklahoma Commercial Code." (Mot. to Dismiss Am. Compl. 20.) Section 2-714 provides:

Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.

Okla. Stat., tit. 12A, § 2-714(1). Section 2-607, referenced in § 2-714(1), provides in relevant part:

(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . . .
Id. § 2-607(3)(a); see also Davis v. Pumpco, Inc., 519 P.2d 557, 560 (Okla. Civ.