NO. 12-12-00094-CV
[…] Aledo Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Reese, 987 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied). One disciplinary program established by Chapter 37 is DAEP. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 37.006, 37.008 (West Supp. 2012). A student can be placed in DAEP, which is a disciplinary option without expulsion, if the student possesses, uses, or is under the influence of an illegal controlled substance or dangerous drug as those terms are used in the health and safety code. See id § 37.006(a)(2)(C). The education code also provides for notice and various hearings and appeals at which the student and parents may "participate." See id § 37.009(a)-(b). "Any decision of the board or the board's designee [to place the student in DAEP] under this subsection is final and may not be appealed." See id. § 37.009(b) (West 2006).
Texas courts have interpreted this section to mean just what it says—district and appellate courts have no jurisdiction to review the decision to place a student in DAEP. See, e.g., Hankins v. P.H., 1 S.W.3d 352, 354 (Tex.