Stephens v. State
[…] (ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime; [or]

(iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping[.]
Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-303(a)(1)-(2) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.).

Similarly, our since-repealed first-degree-sexual-offense statute provided that a person may not "engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other," and, in so doing, commit any of the same aggravators listed above. Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-305(a)(1)-(2) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.) (repealed Oct. 1, 2017).