Case No. 8:12-cv-127-T-27TGW
[…] Ground Three warrants no relief. Ground Four: "INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL UNDER AMENDMENT 6, UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION."
Petitioner argues that he did not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive his right to testify because he could not have waived defenses of which he was not aware. Specifically, in his federal habeas petition, he claims that his sole defense, a lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of the substances, only could have been presented through his testimony.
Section 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. (2007), provides that "[l]ack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter." The two charges before the jury were trafficking in cocaine and possession of heroin, both offenses under Chapter 893. (See Dkt. 7, Ex. 1F, Vol. 1, p. 5.) A controlled substance is defined for purposes of Chapter 893 as "any substance named or described in Schedules I-V of s. 893.03." §