Stephens v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs.
[…] Defendant also raises a standing argument, alleging that Plaintiff, in her personal capacity, has no legally protectable interest in the Mortgage that Defendants seek to foreclose. [ECF No. 19 at 5-7]. While it remains unclear to the Court whether Plaintiff has standing in her personal capacity, she has plausibly alleged that she is the personal representative of Lydia Pleskun's estate. [Am. Compl. ¶ 17; ECF No. 12-5]. Pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws ch. 190B § 3-703(c), “a personal representative . . . has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of the commonwealth and the courts of any other jurisdiction as the decedent had immediately prior to death.” Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff, as personal representative of Lydia Pleskun's estate, does have standing to challenge Defendants attempted foreclosure and sale of the property at issue.