Stephens v. Laughlin
[…] MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION

Petitioner, an inmate at Wheeler Correctional Facility in Alamo, Georgia, brings the above-captioned petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Having considered all the relevant pleadings, for the reasons set forth below, the Court REPORTS and RECOMMENDS Petitioner's § 2254 petition be DENIED without an evidentiary hearing, this civil action be CLOSED, and a final judgment be ENTERED in favor of Respondents.

I. BACKGROUND

On September 20, 2012, the Burke County grand jury indicted Petitioner for rape pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1. (Doc. no. 9-5, pp. 26-27.) Conviction for rape may result in punishment "by death, by imprisonment for life without parole, by imprisonment for life, or by a spilt sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life." O.C.G.A. § 16-6-1(b). On December 11, 2012, pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), Petitioner entered a plea to the lesser included offense of aggravated assault with intent to rape, for which the range of punishment is "imprisonment for not less one nor more than 20 years."