No. 08 C 6296.
[…] E.E.O.C. v. Concentra Health Serv., Inc., 496 F.3d 773, 776 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Bell Atlantic, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S.Ct. at 1965, 1973 n. 14).ANALYSIS
GNC argues that this case should be dismissed because the statute of limitations has run and because Plaintiffs fail to state a claim either for violation of the ICFA or for unjust enrichment.
Statute of Limitations
The purchases that form the basis for this suit occurred in 2001 and 2002. Plaintiffs commenced this suit in 2008. Thus, the parties agree that unless the Illinois Saving Statute, 735 ILCS § 5/13-217, applies, Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitations. The Saving Statute provides, inter alia, that if an action is voluntarily dismissed for want of prosecution, the plaintiff "may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater." 735 ILCS § 5/13-217 (West 1994); Hudson v. City of Chicago, 228 Ill.2d 462, 468 (2008). The Prior Action was dismissed for want of prosecution on October 4, 2007. Plaintiffs instituted this action on October 3, 2008. Thus, if the Saving Statute applies, Plaintiffs case is not time-barred.