Stephens v. Capitol One Fin. Corp.
[…] Although plaintiff references Section 5222 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, that statute governs restraining notices rather than a levy by execution, which was employed here. In any event, Section 5222 contain substantively identical language as Section 5232 with respect to the relevant provisions at issue and would not change the result herein.

Plaintiff appears to contend, however, that the funds in the subject account were exempt from levy by execution under Section 5205(1)(1) of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f direct deposit or electronic payments reasonably identifiable as statutorily exempt payments were made to the judgment debtor's account in any banking institution during the forty-five [45] day period preceding the date a restraining notice was served on the banking institution or an execution was served upon the banking institution by a marshal or sheriff, then two thousand five hundred dollars [$2,500.00] in the judgment debtor's account is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment." Pursuant to Section 5205(1)(2), "statutorily exempt payments" include "payments from * * * social security, including retirement, survivors' and disability benefits, [and] supplemental security income."