Stephens v. Capitol One Fin. Corp.
[…] Moreover, Section 5232(f) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules precludes a banking institution from charging any fee to the judgment debtor when, inter alia, "funds are garnished or executed upon in violation of [Sections 5222, 5222-a or 5232]."

However, Sections 5222-a(i) and 5232(h) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules expressly provide, in relevant part, that the provisions of Section 5222-a and Sections 5232(e), (f) and (g) "do not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies * * * is the judgment creditor * * *." Accordingly: (1) the funds in the subject account were not exempt from levy by execution by the NYSDTF, the judgment creditor; (2) Capital One was statutorily authorized under New York law (a) to place a temporary hold upon the subject account once served