Stephens v. Capitol One Fin. Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Marrazzo v. Bucks County Bank and Trust Co., 814 F. Supp. 437, 442-3 (E.D, Pa. 1993) (holding that the plaintiffs did not state a claim under TILA where they challenged the imposition of service or finance charges against their business checking account and there was nothing to suggest that those charges constituted or were levied as the result of an extension of credit).

C. State Law Claims

Plaintiff's remaining state law claims are all premised upon defendants' allegedly wrongful restraint of the subject account and imposition of fees as a result thereof. Section 5232(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules authorizes: (1) a levy by execution "upon any interest of [a] judgment debtor or obligor in personal property not capable of delivery * * * , by serving a copy of the execution upon the garnishee, in the same manner as a summons * * * " and (2) the person served with the execution to "forthwith transfer all such property * * *" to satisfy the debt. Section 5222-a of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides additional procedures to be followed when a levy by execution is served against an account at a banking institution. See also N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5232(g) ("Where a levy by execution pursuant to this section is made against a natural person's account at a banking institution, * * * section fifty-two hundred twenty-two-a of this article shall apply, and all procedures stated therein must be followed.") Plaintiff does not challenge any conduct on the part of the NYSDTF in, inter alia, causing a levy by execution to be served upon Capital One, nor does he dispute that he owed a debt to the NYSDTF.