NO. 5:06-HC-2097-BO.
[…] Petitioner first raised this argument in his second MAR as Claim 15. In ruling on the claim, the MAR court held it was procedurally barred because petitioner was in a position to raise it on direct appeal and in his first MAR, but failed to do so. As discussed pursuant to Claim I, under the doctrine of procedural default a federal court is precluded from reviewing the merits of any claim found to be procedurally barred by the state court on independent and adequate state grounds.Coleman, 501 U.S. at 731-32.
N.C. Gen Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) provides that amotion for appropriate relief must be denied where: "[u]pon a previous motion . . . the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." Subsection 1419(a)(1) is an independent and adequate basis for procedural default of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See Thomas v. Polk, 176 Fed. Appx. 377, 381 (4th Cir. 2006); see also Bacon v. Lee, 225 F.3d 470, 476 (4th Cir. 2000).