NO. 5:06-HC-2097-BO.
[…] Id. at 29-30. Subsequently, the MAR court scheduled the evidentiary hearing and petitioner's counsel once again tried to obtain documents from the Sheriff's Department. Although during the first MAR they told petitioner's counsel they did not have any documents, in response to the new request, the Sheriff's Department produced documents about Ms. Edwards' EEOC case and firing. Id. at 31-32.
The statements by Green were made to the MAR court during argument related to the evidentiary hearing on the second MAR.See State Ct. R. Vo. 10 of 10, Tab 4 at 29.
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1419(a)(3) provides that a motion for appropriate relief must be denied when "upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 9(a) limits appellate review to the record on appeal. Petitioner's claim alleging an undisclosed conflict of interest clearly relies on facts and evidence not in the record on appeal, and could not have been raised on direct appeal. Therefore, the procedural bar based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) for failing to raise the claim on appeal is not an independent and adequate basis to support a procedural default in this court. Further, petitioner is correct that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) is also insufficient to support a default of his claim. Subsection 1419(a)(1) provides that a MAR may be procedurally barred when "[u]pon a previous motion . . . the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so." No evidence has been presented by respondent to dispute petitioner's account of the obstacles faced by petitioner's counsel which precluded him from raising the issue prior to the second MAR. Therefore, the record demonstrates that the factual basis for the claim of an undisclosed conflict of