21-42857-jmm Adv. Pro. 22-01037-jmm
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-a (McKinney 2019). The Home Equity Theft Prevention Act requires that a contract of sale covered by the act include specific information, including the equity seller's right to cancel. N.Y. Real Prop. Law §§ 265-a(4), (6)(a) (McKinney 2019). The act requires the equity purchaser to provide each equity seller with two copies of the covered contract and notice of cancellation. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-a(6)(b) (McKinney 2019). The term "equity purchaser" is defined in New York Real Property Law § 265-a(2)(e) as "[a]ny person who or entity which acquires title to any residence in foreclosure or, where applicable, default, or the representative of such person or entity as defined in this subdivision." (emphasis provided). In addition to rescission, the act also entitles the equity seller to monetary damages. N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 265-a(9) (McKinney 2019) ("A court may award to a prevailing equity seller actual damages plus reasonable attorneys' fees and costs. … the court may … increase the award in an amount not to exceed three times the equity seller's actual damages.").
The act excludes certain transactions; however, none of those exceptions are applicable here.
The Amended Complaint sufficiently alleges the transfer of the Residence to Holdings is a covered contract.