21-42857-jmm Adv. Pro. 22-01037-jmm
[…] Third Cause of Action Quiet Title (Against all Defendants and Does 1 through 200, inclusive)
"To maintain a cause of action to quiet title [to real property], a plaintiff must allege actual or constructive possession of the property and the existence of a removable cloud on the property, which is an apparent title to the property, such as in a deed or other instrument, that is actually invalid or inoperative" Nurse v. Rios, 160 A.D.3d 888, 888, 76 N.Y.S.3d 70, 71 (N.Y.App.Div. 2018) (citing cases); see also N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1515 (McKinney 2022) (requiring "quiet title" complaints to allege, among other things, "[t]hat the defendant claims, or that it appears from the public records or from the allegations of the complaint, that the defendant might claim an estate or interest in the real property, adverse to that of the plaintiff, and the particular nature of such estate or interest."). The Amended Complaint does not allege Mester is claiming any estate or interest in the Property.
Accordingly, Mester's motion to dismiss the Third Cause of Action is granted.
Fourth Cause of Action Negligent and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress (Against all Defendants)