CIVIL ACTION NO.: 1:13-cv-00244-GHD-DAS
[…] The Mississippi Secretary of State website further indicates that Holcomb Logging, LLC was administratively dissolved on December 5, 2011 (apparently for failing to file the required annual reports with the Secretary of State). See id. Even though Holcomb Logging, LLC was administratively dissolved on December 5, 2011—prior to the entry of the Circuit Court of Itawamba County's judgment against it on August 23, 2013—the limited liability corporation was nevertheless amenable to the judgment under authority of Mississippi Code § 79-4-14.05(b)(5), which provides that "[d]issolution of a corporation does not [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name[.]" Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.05(b)(5); see Schustz v. Buccaneer, Inc., 850 So. 2d 209, 212 (Miss. Ct.