Stephen v. Mingus Union High School District
[…] A.R.S. § 38-431.03(A)(1) speaks to only two subjects: the purposes for which a public body may hold an executive session, and the notice requirement discussed above. Plaintiffs offer no legal authority in support of their claim that the statute includes an implicit requirement that the Governing Board entertain information from Mr. Murdock in conducting executive sessions.

With respect to Mr. Murdock's attendance, an executive session, by definition, is "a gathering of a quorum of members of a public body from which the public is excluded for one or more of the reasons prescribed in section 38-431.03." A.R.S. § 38-431(2) (emphasis added). To be sure, "individuals whose presence is reasonably necessary in order for the public body to carry out its executive session responsibilities may attend the executive session." Id. Plaintiffs do not allege that Mr. Murdock satisfied this standard or that the provision mandated his inclusion.

Plaintiffs have provided no basis to conclude that the Open Meeting Law required either Mr. Murdock's presence or that the Governing Board accept his written statement.