Stephen Council v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] We disagree.

Again, plaintiff concedes that he did not preserve this issue below. In civil cases, we are not required to consider unpreserved issues. Coates, 276 Mich App at 509-510. However, we may review unpreserved claims for plain error affecting substantial rights. Huntington Nat'l Bank, 292 Mich App at 381. " '[A]n error affects substantial rights if it caused prejudice, i.e., it affected the outcome of the proceedings.' " Lawrence, 320 Mich App at 443, quoting In re Utrera, 281 Mich App at 9 (alteration in original).

MCL 500.2218(1) provides that an insurer may void an insurance policy if it discovers that an insured made a material misrepresentation on the application for insurance. A misrepresentation is material when "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make the contract." MCL 500.2218(1). In this case, Allstate issued a letter to plaintiff voiding his policy and stating that "[h]ad Allstate been made aware of the actual cash amount you paid for the property this policy would not have been issued."