Stephen Carl Camp v. Thornell
[…] HB 2318, Section 2 (Doc. 25-1, Exh. 100 at 4). The revised version of A.R.S. § 13-703(A) provides:

A. If a person is convicted of multiple felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions, the person shall be sentenced as a first time felony offender pursuant to § 13-702 for the first offense and as a category one repetitive offender for the second and subsequent offenses.
A.R.S. § 13-703(A) (eff. Sept. 29, 2021). A.R.S. § 13-702, in pertinent part, provides:
A. Unless a specific sentence is otherwise provided, the term of imprisonment for a first felony offense shall be the presumptive
sentence determined pursuant to subsection D of this section. Except for those felonies involving a dangerous offense or if a specific sentence is otherwise provided, the court may increase or reduce the presumptive sentence within the ranges set by subsection D of this section. Any reduction or increase shall be based on the aggravating and mitigating circumstances listed in § 13-701, subsections D and E and shall be within the ranges prescribed in subsection D of this section.
A.R.S. § 13-702 (eff. Jan. 1, 2009). As the Ninth Circuit case of Perez-Guzman v.