Stephen Carl Camp v. Thornell
[…] HB 2318 (Doc. 25-1, Exh. 100). According to HB 2318, Section 2. Applicability, “Section 13-703 [,] as amended by this act, applies only to offenses committed on or after the effective date of this act.” HB 2318, Section 2 (Doc. 25-1, Exh. 100 at 4). The revised version of A.R.S. § 13-703(A) provides:

A. If a person is convicted of multiple felony offenses that were not committed on the same occasion but that either are consolidated for trial purposes or are not historical prior felony convictions, the person shall be sentenced as a first time felony offender pursuant to § 13-702 for the first offense and as a category one repetitive offender for the second and subsequent offenses.
A.R.S. § 13-703(A) (eff. Sept. 29, 2021). A.R.S. § 13-702, in pertinent part, provides:
A. Unless a specific sentence is otherwise provided, the term of imprisonment for a first felony offense shall be the presumptive