3:CV-07-0743.
[…] An insured or medical provider may contest an insurer's refusal to pay where the insurer has not availed itself to a PRO determination. § 1797(b)(4). In adding teeth to this provision and in an effort to encourage insurers to seek PRO reviews, the Pennsylvania legislature provided that any wanton conduct on behalf of an insurer would require the payment of treble damages to the injured party. Id.
Lexington argues that canons of statutory construction compel the conclusion that Ms. Stephano may only seek recourse under 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797. In particular, Lexington relies upon 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1933, which provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1933. Lexington argues that 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8371 and 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797 conflict irreconcilably, mandating that the specific provision, § 1797, prevail.