3:CV-07-0743.
[…] Defendant Lexington persists that Plaintiff's claims of medical benefits are within the scope of § 1797 because they "amount to nothing more than a denial of first-party medical benefits." (Def. Lexington's Br. Supp. Mot. To Dismiss, Dkt. Entry 4, at 9.) Here, the allegations do not call into question the reasonableness or necessity of the medical treatment. In fact, the conduct in question occurred before the statutory scheme in § 1797 would be triggered.
In summary, Plaintiff's allegations do not call into question the processes and remedies of § 1797, or concern the very purpose of § 1797 — to confirm that "treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797(b)(1). Therefore, Plaintiff will be allowed to proceed with her § 8371 claim against Defendant Lexington.
III. CONCLUSION