3:CV-07-0743.
[…] The Pennsylvania legislature substantially amended the MVFRL in passing Act 6 on February 7, 1990. Act 6, among other things, substantially modified the statutory requirements for coverage of an insured and established a detailed procedure for the review and payment of claims by an insured. Williams, 763 F. Supp. at 125. Under § 1797 of the MVFRL, the legislature set up a peer review plan by which an insurer could challenge the reasonableness and necessity of an insured's treatment. Insurers were required to contract with a peer review organization ("PRO") "for the purpose of confirming that such treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797(b)(1).
Section 3 of Act 6 also added the general bad faith statute, 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8371, under which Ms. Stephano proceeds in this case. Williams, 763 F. Supp. at 126-127.
"If the insurer challenges [the medical expenses] within 30 days of receipt of a bill for medical treatment or rehabilitative services," the insurer is not required to make any payments until the review is completed. § 1797(b)(3).
If the PRO finds in favor of the insured, meaning the "medical treatment or rehabilitative services or merchandise were medically necessary, the insurer must pay the outstanding amount plus interest at 12% per year." § 1797(b)(5). If the insured chooses instead to bring a court action and the court finds in the insured's favor, the insurer is required to pay the same amount, along with all attorney fees and the costs of the challenge. § 1797(b)(6).