3:CV-07-0743.
[…] Plaintiff is not challenging a PRO determination or Lexington's proper or improper actions under § 1797. Nor is Plaintiff attempting challenge Lexington's refusal to pay on the ground that her medical expenses were unreasonable or unnecessary. Lexington has simply denied liability for coverage under the policy, as did the insurance company in Seeger. See Seeger, 776 F. Supp. at 991 (finding that the procedures and remedies of § 1797 do not apply when an insurance company has denied there is any coverage at all).
Indeed, it does not appear that Plaintiff's allegations fit within § 1797, since by explicit language the PRO process is limited to the question of whether "treatment, products, services or accommodations conform to the professional standards of performance and are medically necessary." 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797(b)(1); see 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1797(b)(4)-(7); Daumer, 1992 WL 57673, at *3. This is not a case that falls under § 1797(b)(4), i.e., an insurer refusing to pay a claim because the treatment was unreasonable or unnecessary without submitting the matter to the peer