3:CV-07-0743.
[…] Co., 860 A.2d 493, 498 (Pa.Super.Ct. 2004). Consequently, courts have taken a fact based approach, focusing on two factors: "(1) the extent to which the company was identified as the insurer on the policy documents; and (2) the extent to which the company acted as an insurer." Id.; see Barry v. Ohio Cas. Group, No. Civ.A.3:04 188, 2007 WL 128878, at *4 (W.D. Pa. Jan. 12, 2007). The most important factor is the second. Id. Courts have also looked to other statutes in attempting to define "insurer." For example, the Insurance Department Act of 1921, as amended, 40 PA. STAT. CONS. § 221.3, defines an insurer as: "`[a] person who is doing, has done, purports to do, or is licensed to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation by any insurance commissioner.'" Lindsey v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 3:CV-06-12200, 2006 WL 2524227, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 30, 2006) (citing Southeastern Pa. Transp. Authority v. Holmes, 835 A.2d 851, 856-857 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 2003).