Stephanie G. v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.) Mother did not appeal the juvenile court's assumption of dependency jurisdiction over the children under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) by filing an appeal from its dispositional findings and orders issued in September 2018. Consequently, she forfeited the issue. The court's jurisdictional findings are now final and not subject to our review.

Federal legislation provides a foundation for states by identifying a minimum set of acts or behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. CAPTA (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), as amended by PL 111.320, the CAPTA Reauthorization Act of 2010, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:

"[A]ny recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation, or an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm."

Aside from citing CAPTA, mother does not explain how the juvenile court's rulings in this case violate the law. Consequently, we deny her petition.

DISPOSITION

The petition for extraordinary writ is denied.