Stenzel v. Best Buy Co.
[…] The period of limitations for product liability or negligence claims is three years. MCL 600.5805(10) and (13). Stenzel's claim against Samsung was filed outside the limitations period. However, she argues that because she added Samsung as a party within 91 days of Samsung being named as a nonparty at fault, her amended complaint relates back to the date of her original complaint, which was filed within the limitations period. Samsung, however, argues that because Stenzel amended her complaint without leave of the court under MCR 2.112(K)(4), the relation-back provision in MCL 600.2957(2) does not apply.

MCL 600.2957(2) provides:

Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.

" MCR 2.112(K) was essentially intended to implement MCL 600.2957." Holton v. A+ Ins. Assoc., Inc., 255 Mich.App. 318, 324, 661 N.W.2d 248 (2003). MCR 2.112(K)(2) provides that "the trier of fact shall not assess the fault of a nonparty unless notice has been given as provided in this subrule."