Nos. 53494 to 53496 and 53538.
[…] Sunset had filed a counterclaim against Wilbert and Norwalk to recover the amount of the fees it would have collected from those defendants if the preliminary injunction had not been issued. The court found for Sunset on its counterclaims and awarded it $32,050 from Wilbert and $20,050 from Norwalk. These appeals followed.
Plaintiffs raise four issues on appeal. The first challenge is to the trial court's failure to remove Savage as a trustee of the Sunset Park Burial Trust and to order an accounting of that trust. This challenge is primarily based on Sec. 214.330 RSMo 1986. That section provides:
"The endowed care and maintenance fund . . . shall be permanently set aside in trust. The income from the endowed care fund shall be used by the trustees only to provide care and maintenance for that part of the cemetery in which burial space shall have been sold and with respect to which sales the endowed care fund shall have been established and not for any other purpose . . ."
There is no contention that the principal of the trust fund is not handled in full compliance with the statute. Mercantile Trust functions as manager of the fund pursuant of Sec. 214.350, and makes the investment decisions. It then pays the income received over to Sunset.