refusing to consider "entirely different basis" for relief "introduce[d]" in reply
[…] There are no factual disputes material to the merits of the case, and the parties essentially present the court with an issue of law, which the court resolves in this order.
Background
The three statutes at issue in this case regulate communications associated with political campaigns and elections. RSA 664:2 defines the terms used in the various statutes. "Political advertising" is defined as "any communication . . . which expressly or implicitly advocates the success or defeat of any party, measure or person at any election." RSA 664:2, VI (West Supp. 2000). RSA 664:14 requires that every political advertisement disclose the name of the political committee or person responsible for it.