refusing to consider "entirely different basis" for relief "introduce[d]" in reply
[…] See Me. Right to Life, 914 F. Supp. at 12. "In our view, trying to discern when issue advocacy in a voter guide crosses the threshold and becomes express advocacy invites just the sort of constitutional questions the Court sought to avoid in adopting the bright-line express advocacy test in Buckley." Faucher, 928 F.2d at 472. The bright-line express advocacy standard protects the First Amendment interests at stake, and allows potential political speakers to accurately assess the types of speech that may be restricted.
RSA 664:2, VI defines "political advertising" as "any communication . . . which expressly or implicitly advocates the success or defeat of any party, measure or person at any election." The plaintiffs contend that by including the word "implicitly" in RSA 664:2, VI, the New Hampshire legislature has impermissibly extended regulation of political advertising beyond the limits of express advocacy into the realm of issue advocacy.