Stenson v. King Cnty.
[…] The Court finds merit in this argument and GRANTS summary judgment in Defendants' favor on this defense, which bars all state law claims.

“In an action arising out of law enforcement activities resulting in personal injury or death, it is a complete defense to the action that the finder of fact has determined beyond a reasonable doubt that the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death, the commission of which was a proximate cause of the injury or death.” RCW 4.24.420(2). “Washington's felony bar statute, RCW 4.24.420, creates a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death if the person injured or killed was engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the injury or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.” Davis v. King Cnty., 16 Wn.App. 2d 64, 66 (2021). “On its face, the statute applies even if the defendant was negligent or unreasonable.” Id.

Here, it is undisputed that Sarrett possessed a weapon illegally and that Leenstra had probable cause to believe that Sarrett illegally possessed a gun.