DEREK STENSON, Plaintiff, v. KING COUNTY, et al., Defendants.
[…] Stenson's vicarious liability allegations in support of his § 1983 claims fail as a matter of law. First, the allegations run contrary to well-established law that a municipality cannot be held vicariously liable. See Monell, 436 U.S. at 691. Second, Stenson includes no allegations that an official policy caused the constitutional torts or that a policymaker ratified Leenstra's actions. As such, the § 1983 claims he alleges against King County must be dismissed.
Separately, the Court notes that Stenson incorrectly argues that King County has waived immunity for § 1983 claims through RCW 4.96.010. This argument has no merit. The state law Plaintiff cites provides that local government entities “shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” RCW 4.96.010(1). This law does not function as a waiver of Washington's Eleventh Amendment protection from being sued under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Edgar v. State, 92 Wn.2d 217 (1979); see also Tobin v. Washington, No. C08-5591 RJB/JRC, 2009 WL 1357222, at *6 (W.D. Wash. May 11, 2009).