Stennett v. Goldberg & Cohn, LLP
[…] Rakower, 112 A.D.3d 204, 208-09 [2d. Dept. 2013]). New York Courts have dismissed breach of contract causes of action where they were duplicative of legal malpractice causes of action (See Palmieri v. Biggiani, 108 A.D.3d 604, 608 [2d. Dept. 2013]; Tortura v. Sullivan Papain Block McGrath & Cannavo, P.C., 21 A.D.3d 1082, 1083 [2d. Dept. 2005]).

Notice of Pendency

CPLR § 6501 states that a lis pendens or "notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property" (CPLR § 6501). A notice of pendency "afford[s] constructive notice from the time of filing so that any person who records a conveyance or encumbrance after that time becomes bound by all of the proceedings taken in the action" (Mallick v. Farfan, 66 A.D.3d 649, 649-50 [2d. Dept. 2009]).