Civ. No. 04-3192 (RHK/RLE).
[…] (footnote and citation omitted)).
Minn. Stat. § 62A.04, subd. 2(2) provides in relevant part:
TIME LIMIT ON CERTAIN DEFENSES: (a) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period.
Minn. Stat. § 62A.06, subd. 3 provides in relevant part:
The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy . . . may not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.