Stengel v. N.M. Corr. Dep't
[…] Id. Thus, pursuant to Hudson, "the state's action is not complete until and unless it provides or refuses to provide a suitable postdeprivation remedy." Id.; see Smith v. Colorado Dep't of Corrections, 23 F.3d 339, 340 (10th Cir. 1994) ("Fourteenth Amendment due process guarantees pertaining to property are satisfied when an adequate, state postdeprivation remedy exists for deprivations occasioned by state employees.").

State tort remedies are available to redress the alleged deprivation of Plaintiff's due process property rights. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-6(A) (waiving sovereign immunity for "property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment, or furnishings"); N.M.S.A. 1978, § 41-4-12 (waiving sovereign immunity for "property damage resulting from . . . violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers