Civil Action No. 17-cv-02381-CMA-STV
[…] A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187, 213 (Colo. 1984)).
In all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person or to personal or real property, and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury, in addition to the actual damages sustained by such party, may award him reasonable exemplary damages. The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines willful and wanton conduct as "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b). A party requesting exemplary damages "must prove his or her entitlement to them beyond a reasonable doubt." Heinrich, 131 F. Supp. 3d at 1161 (citing Webster v. Boone, 992 P.2d 1183, 1189 (Colo. App. 1999)).