Stemetzki v. U.S. Foods, Inc.
[…] On July 19, 2017, Plaintiff filed a complaint against Defendant, his former employer, in the Superior Court of New Jersey, Mercer County, Law Division. (Compl. 2, Ex. A, ECF No. 1-1.) The two-count complaint alleges that: (1) Stemetzki's employment was terminated in violation of N.J.S.A. § 34:15-39 (Compl. 2-3, ¶¶ 1-8, ECF No. 1-1); and (2) U.S. Foods, in terminating Stemetzki, violated both the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (the "ADA") and the terms of employment between the parties. (Id. at 3 ¶¶ 1-4.)

N.J.S.A. § 34:15-39.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any employer or his [or her] duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his [or her] employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's compensation benefits from such employer.

The Complaint is not sequentially numbered; therefore, the Court provides citations to both the pages and paragraphs for ease of reference.

On March 2, 2018, Defendant removed the matter to this Court based on both federal question and diversity jurisdiction.