Stemcell Techs. Can. v. StemExpress, LLC
[…] Finally, StemExpress has plausibly alleged that the creation of this knockoff company has harmed it financially.

Breach of Contract: StemExpress's claim that the plaintiffs breached the confidentiality agreement survives for the same reasons. The plaintiffs contend that this claim should be dismissed because it is displaced by CUTSA. But “[b]y its terms, [C]UTSA does not displace breach of contract claims.” Angelica Textile Services, Inc. v. Park, 220 Cal.App.4th 495, 499 (2013); see Cal. Civil Code § 3426.7(b) (“This title does not affect . . . contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret”).

Breach of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing: In addition to explicit promises, every contract includes an implicit promise not to take an action that would deprive the other contracting party of the benefits of their agreement. See Rockridge Trust v.