Stem v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] B. Plaintiff's TPPCA Claim

The Complaint alleges that Defendant violated the TPPCA by failing to meet its statutory deadlines. Plaintiff cites deadlines required by §§ 542.055, 542.056, 542.058 and alleges that Defendant is liable for damages, interest, and attorney's fees as set forth in § 542.060. Defendant argues that any liability under the TPPCA is less than the $4,093.40 payment it made to account for any TPPCA liability.

When an insurer fails to meet these statutory deadlines, Texas Insurance Code § 542.060(c) states:

[T]he insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate [set by the Federal Reserve], together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees . . . Interest awarded under
this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. .