Stem v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] When an insurer fails to meet these statutory deadlines, Texas Insurance Code § 542.060(c) states:

[T]he insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . simple interest on the amount of the claim as damages each year at the rate determined on the date of judgment by adding five percent to the interest rate [set by the Federal Reserve], together with reasonable and necessary attorney's fees . . . Interest awarded under
this subsection as damages accrues beginning on the date the claim was required to be paid. .

Section 542.058 requires the insurer to pay the claim within 60 days "after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055." Section 542.055 allows the insurer 15 days to request these items, but Defendant calculates its alleged delay based on the date of its first inspection on June 2, 2021, just four days after receiving Plaintiff's claim.