Stem v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] State Farm Lloyds, 589 S.W.3d 806 (Tex. 2019). Barbara Technologies held that an insurer's payment of an appraisal award does not reset or suspend TPPCA deadlines. Id. at 822. But Defendant makes no such argument and has voluntarily paid more than the amount required under § 542.060(c).

Plaintiff appears to argue that the applicable interest rate is 18 percent. But that is not the rate for actions subject to Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code, which includes this action. See § 542.060(c) (setting simple interest for actions subject to Chapter 542A of the Texas Insurance Code); Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.002 (a) ("[T]his chapter applies to an action on a claim against an insurer or agent, including: (1) an action alleging breach of contract; ... or (3)' an action brought under: . . . (B) Subchapter B Chapter 542").

Section 542A.007(a) provides a formula for determining attorney's fees in covered actions:

[T]he amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of: